the C I V I T A S papers
[…] Read 'em all.

     
    Strict Interpretation/Constructionism

    Sometime last year, I heard an attorney who has led the litigation of dozens of key civil rights cases make an interesting point that has stayed with me.

    While discussing the civil penalties available after a finding of liability under the federal Fair Housing Act, he made an argument that the statutory language which creates an incremental system of fines for "previously adjudged" violations of the Act could be applied to demand increased penalties for multiple penalties in a single case. the statute in question, 42 U.S.C. 3612(g), specify civil penalties no exceeding $11,000 for a "first offense," $27,500 "if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed one other discriminatory housing practice during the 5-year period" preceding the filing of the complaint, and $55,000 "if the respondent has been adjudged to have committed 2 or more discriminatory housing practices during the 7-year period" preceding the filing of the complaint.